2021 Men’s Olympic Football Standings: updated tables, scores and results of football championships

16 countries will compete for the Olympic football gold medal at the 2021 Tokyo Olympics. The usual European and South American heavyweight players are positioned as the pre-match favorite teams: Spain, France, Germany, Brazil and Argentina.

Every national men’s football team participating in the Olympics has a 22-man roster consisting of players under the age of 24 (born on or after January 1, 1997), with the exception of 3 players over the age of 24. Only 18 players can wear it on the day of the match.

The Men’s Football Championship starts with a round-robin group stage, where each team plays three matches against the other teams in the group (July 22, July 25, and July 28). Teams win 3 points, draw 1 point, and lose 1 point. The top two of each group advance to the quarter-finals, which will have a predetermined pairing.

more: Complete the daily men’s Olympic football schedule

Olympic team tiebreaker

If the teams have the same points, the tiebreaker will be used one by one until all the draws are broken. If there is still a deadlock between two or more teams after the sixth tiebreaker, FIFA will draw lots (that is, draw a name from the hat).This is the order of the tiebreaker It is detailed in the official competition rules:

  1. Excellent goal difference in all group matches;
  2. Most goals scored in all group matches
  3. The most points earned in the group stage between the teams in a tie
  4. The advantage of the team in a tie in the group stage with a goal difference
  5. The team with a tie scored the most goals in all group matches
  6. The best behavior score based on the yellow/red cards received in all group matches
  7. If there are still teams in a tie, FIFA draws lots

The following group rankings and schedule will be updated as the game progresses:

Group A standings

team Temporary worker general practitioner width Rise D GF Genetic algorithm Guangdong
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A schedule

date game Time (ET) TV channel stream
Thursday, July 22 Mexico vs. France 4 o’clock in the morning American Network, Telemundo Fubo TV
Thursday, July 22 Japan and South Africa 7 o’clock in the morning NBCSN Fubo TV
Sunday, July 25 France vs. South Africa 4 o’clock in the morning not applicable
Sunday, July 25 Japan vs Mexico 7 o’clock in the morning Telemundo, NBCSN (8:30 AM) Fubo TV
Wednesday, July 28 France vs. Japan 7:30 am NBCSN Fubo TV
Wednesday, July 28 South Africa and Mexico 7:30 am Telemundo Fubo TV

Group B standings

team Temporary worker general practitioner width Rise D GF Genetic algorithm Guangdong
new Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Honduras 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Romania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B schedule

date game Time (ET) TV channel stream
Thursday, July 22 New Zealand vs South Korea 4 AM NBCSN Fubo TV
Thursday, July 22 Honduras vs.Romania 7 o’clock in the morning Olympic Channel (Ongoing at 8:30 am) Fubo TV
Sunday, July 25 New Zealand vs Honduras 4 AM universe Fubo TV
Sunday, July 25 Romania vs South Korea 7 o’clock in the morning not applicable
Wednesday, July 28 Romania vs New Zealand 4:30 AM NBCSN Fubo TV
Wednesday, July 28 South Korea vs Honduras 4:30 AM Telemundo Fubo TV

Group C standings

team Temporary worker general practitioner width Rise D GF Genetic algorithm Guangdong
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C schedule

date game Time (ET) TV channel stream
Thursday, July 22 Egypt vs Spain 3:30 am Olympic Channel, Global Fubo TV
Thursday, July 22 Argentina vs. Australia 6:30 in the morning Olympic Channel, Global Fubo TV
Sunday, July 25 Egypt vs Argentina 3:30 AM Telemundo Fubo TV
Sunday, July 25 Australia vs. Spain 6:30 am NBCSN, the universe Fubo TV
Wednesday, July 28 Spain vs Argentina 7 o’clock in the morning universe Fubo TV
Wednesday, July 28 Australia vs. Egypt 7 o’clock in the morning not applicable

Group D standings

team Temporary worker general practitioner width Rise D GF Genetic algorithm Guangdong
Ivory coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D schedule

date game Time (ET) TV channel stream
Thursday, July 22 Ivory Coast vs. Saudi Arabia 4:30 AM Olympic Channel (5:30 am ongoing) Fubo TV
Thursday, July 22 Brazil vs. Germany 7:30 am American Network, Telemundo Fubo TV
Sunday, July 25 Brazil vs. Ivory Coast 4:30 AM NBCSN Fubo TV
Sunday, July 25 Saudi Arabia vs. Germany 7:30 am not applicable
Wednesday, July 28 Saudi Arabia vs. Brazil 4 o’clock in the morning universe Fubo TV
Wednesday, July 28 Germany vs. Ivory Coast 4 o’clock in the morning NBCSN Fubo TV

quarter final

date game Time (ET) TV channel stream
Saturday, July 31 QF #1: C1 and D2 4 AM NBCSN Fubo TV
Saturday, July 31 QF #2: A1 and B2 5 am US network (5:30 am in progress) Fubo TV
Saturday, July 31 QF #3: D1 and C2 6 o’clock in the morning To be determined Fubo TV
Saturday, July 31 QF #4: B1 and A2 7 o’clock in the morning U.S. Network Fubo TV

Semifinals

date game Time (ET) TV channel stream
Tuesday, August 3 Semi-final #1: QF #4 champion and QF #3 champion 4 o’clock in the morning NBCSN Fubo TV
Tuesday, August 3 Semi-final #2: Champion QF #2 and Champion QF #1 7 o’clock in the morning NBCSN Fubo TV

Bronze Medal Match

date game Time (ET) TV channel stream
Friday, August 6 Semifinal loser 7 o’clock in the morning NBCSN Fubo TV

Gold medal match

date game Time (ET) TV channel stream
Saturday, August 7 Semi-final winner 7:30 am NBCSN Fubo TV



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *